Mcq on cam and follower

  In this mechanical engineering lecture today we learned about machine design subjects mcq on cam and follower.


Guys this cam and follower mcq is important for mechanical engineering student for all competitive exam.

Know without westing time let's begin to start cam and follower mcqs ( objectives) questions with answers

Mcq on cam and follower

Mcq on cam and follower
Mcq on cam and follower

Cam and follower mcq, mcqs on cam and followermultiple choice questions on cam and follower, Cam & follower multiple choice question, cam and follower objective questions, quiz on cam and follower , mcq on cam and follower, cam and follower, cam and follower  objectives questions,test series on cam and follower.

Know we start mcq 

1. Cam follower extensively used in air - Craft engine is

A. Roller follower 
B. Flat faced follower
C. Spherical faced follower 
D. Knife edge follower 
Ans - A

2. Cylindrical cam can be classified as ............

A. Reciprocating 
B. Circular 
C. Tangent
D. None of these 
Ans - A

3. In Which type of cam below have not required any external force for a contact between the cam & follower 

A. Conjugate cam
B. Preloaded spring cam
C. Both A. and B.
D. None of these 
Ans - A

4. Size of cam is depend upon ..........

A. Pitch curve 
B. Prime circle 
C. Base circle 
D. Pitch circle
Ans - C


5. Which types of cam follower extensively used in air craft engine......

A. Flat faced follower 
B. Knife edge follower 
C. Roller follower 
D. Spherical faced follower 
Ans - C


6. Which types of cam follower extensively used in automobile engine......

A. Flat faced follower 
B. Knife edge follower 
C. Roller follower 
D. Spherical faced follower 
Ans - D


7. During the dweel period of the cam the follower is........

A. Move straight 
B. Move uniform speed 
C. Remain at rest
D. None of these 
Ans - C


8. Ofset is provided to cam follower mechanism to .........

A. Accelerate 
B. Avoid jerk
C. Minimise the side thrust 
D. None of these 
Ans - C


9. The angle between the direction of follower motion and normal to the pitch curve is known as...........

A. Base angle 
B. Prime angle 
C. Pitch angle 
D. Pressure angle 
Ans - D

10. Size of cam depend upon pitch circle. 

A. True 
B. False 
Ans - B


11. In radial cam, follower is moves in a direction ............

A. parallel to the cam axis
B. perpendicular to the cam axis. 
C. axial to the cam axis. 
D. None of these 
Ans - B.


12. Contact between cam and follower is higher paired. 

A. True 
B. False 
Ans - B


13. Cam and follower mechanism contribute a...........

A. Screw pair 
B. Open pair
C. Closed pair
D. Rolling pair
Ans - B


In this mechanical engineering lecture today we learned about machine design subjects mcq on cam and follower.

If you have any questions about cam and follower then comment 



please do not enter any spam link in the comment box

Post a Comment

please do not enter any spam link in the comment box

Post a Comment (0)

Previous Post Next Post