Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objective questions)

 In this mechanical engineering lecture today we learned about heat  transfer subjects Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objective questions)


Guys this clutch mcq is important for mechanical engineering student for all competitive exam.

Know without wasting time let's begin to start c mcqs ( objectives) questions with answers

Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objective questions)

Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objective questions)
Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objective questions)

Conduction heat transfer mcq, mcqs on conduction heat transfermultiple choice questions conduction, conduction heat  transfer objective questions, quiz on conduction , conduction  heat transfer questions and answers. Test series on conduction, Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objectives questions)

Know we start mcq 

1. Heat is transferred in soild by ..........

A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. None of these
Ans - A

2. In transfer is constant when.......
A. Temperature increase with time
B. Temperature decrease with time
C. Temperature remain constant with time
D. None of these
Ans - C

3. Heat transfer is a deals about rate of
A. Temperature transfer 
B. Work transfer 
C. Energy transfer 
D. Mass transfer 
Ans - C

4. In which of following has higher thermal conductivity.
A. Water
B. Steam
C. Solid ice
D. Melting ice
Ans - C

5. Bad conductor is also known as ........
A. Conduction
B. Insulator
C. Radiant
D. Termaids
Ans - B

6. Overall coefficient of heat transfer is used in problem of.........
A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Conduction and convection
Ans - D

7. Fourier's law related to ........
A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Fusion
Ans - A

8. What is unit of thermal diffusivity ?
A. m/h
B. m²/h
C. m/hk
D. m²/hk
Ans - B

9. Fourier's law is used for........... conduction heat transfer 
A. One dimestion cases 
B. Two dimestion cases
C. Irregular surface
D. Any surface
Ans - A

10. Thermal conductivity of air is ............. when we increasing the temperature.
A. Increased 
B. Decreased 
C. Remain constant 
D. May increased or decreased depending on temperature 
Ans - A

11. Thermal conductivity of non-metallic amorphous solid is ............. when rise of temperature.
A. Increased 
B. Decreased 
C. Remain constant 
D. May increased or decreased depending on temperature 
Ans - A

12. Thermal diffusivity of solid is less than liquid.
A. True
B. False
Ans - A

13. What is unit of overall heat transfer coefficient?
A. w/m²k
B. w/m
C. w/mk
D. w/m³
Ans - A

14. In water cooling, water in the jacket obtain heat from the cylinder due to ............
A. Conduction 
B. Convection 
C. Radiation 
D. Combine conduction,convection and radiation 
Ans - A

15. The ratio of thermal conductivity to electrical conductivity is called as.......
A. Schmidt number 
B. Lewis number 
C. Prandtl number 
D. Lorentz number 
Ans - D

16. Thermal diffusivity of gas is ............ than thermal diffusivity of liquid.
A. more 
B. Less 
C. Equal 
D. None of these
Ans - A

17. Amount of heat flow through a substance by conduction is.........
A. Depend upon on the material of substance 
B. Directly proportional to temperature difference of substance 
C. Directly proportional to surface area of substance 
D. All of these 
Ans - D

18. Higher thermal diffusivity is of.......
A. Rubber
B. Lead
C. Iron
D. Concrete
Ans - B

19. Lower thermal diffusivity is of......
A. Rubber
B. Lead
C. Aluminum
D. Iron
Ans - A

20. Thermal diffusivity of gas is ............ than thermal diffusivity of solid.
A. more 
B. Less 
C. Equal 
D. None of these
Ans - A

21. In solid generally conduction types heat transfer. 
A. True 
B. False 
Ans - A

22. Thermal diffusivity is a ........
A. Function of temperature 
B. Dimension less parameters 
C. Physical properties of materials 
D. Used in mathematical model
Ans - C

23. Thermal diffusivity of substance is inversely proportional to.........
A. Density
B. Specific heat
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Ans - C

24. Thermal conductivity of solid substance is more than liquid and gas.
A. True 
B. False 
Ans - A


 In this mechanical engineering lecture today we learned about heat  transfer subjects Mcq on conduction heat transfer (objective questions).

If you are any problem about heat conduction then comment and subscribe this website 



More Related article of mechstudy.com 



Subscribe & follow  mechstudy.com website for more information about mechanical engineering.

please do not enter any spam link in the comment box

Post a Comment

please do not enter any spam link in the comment box

Post a Comment (0)

Previous Post Next Post